7

Current Projects

MV FLAMBORIAN

Formerly

Boys'Own

Flamborian, built in 1938 as Boys' Own, left Bridlington for Swanage, in Dorset, in June 1998, where she will be renamed Swanage Queen. She has been bought by Croson Ltd. and the Bournemouth, Poole and Swanage Steam Packet Company. "With her new name, she will operate a daily service between Poole Quay, Swanage and Brownsea Island," said managing director Peter Lamb.

Boys' Own was built in Beverley, by Cook, Welton & Gemmel Ltd., the original owners being I. Newby and Consortium. Flamborian was owned by Andrea Connelly until June 1998. Each year between April 1 and October 30, she carried up to 160 passengers on cruises of various times and distances around Bridlington Bay, viewing the shipping lanes, the cliffs at Flamborough Head and the seabird colony at Bempton. There is a bar and toilets on board, and during cruises a running commentary was given by the skipper.

When built she could carry 172 passengers and was powered by twin 88hp Kelvin diesel engines, which at 750rpm gave her a speed of 10 knots. Her registered tonnage was 25.2 tons. The skipper then was I. R. Newby and the engineer Mr W. Newby.

The vessel underwent Board of Trade trials in the Humber and was tested three times over a measured mile, twice against the tide and once with it. The average speed was ten knots. She was fitted with a saloon bar and a separate ladies' cabin aft.

During the war the vessel saw service with R.A.S.C. on the Tees, Tyne and Humber.

In 1960, she was structurally altered, being refitted by Trevor Silverwood and renamed Flamborian. Her original engines were replaced with twin Gardener 6LX at ll6hp each. She has a steel riveted hull with cruiser stern and straight stem and is 70ft overall in length, with a beam of l7ft. She has a 4ft 6in draught and is approx. 5ft 6in out of the water. Her fuel consumption is about six gallons per hour. Her gross tonnage is 52.22 with a registered tonnage of 27.17.

 

Flamborian had an extensive refit over the 1986/87 winter, at both Scarborough and Grimsby.

 

Words by Mike Wilson
Suit Two, Hawthorn Lodge.
23 Cambridge Street
Bridlington, YO16 4JY

 

Note At this time the vessels name is remaining as Flamborian and shall be operating from Weymouth Dorset to Lulworth Cove on approximately a two hour round trip for further details email me below

Forepeak Bulkhead ------ ----- Aftpeak bulkhead

Flamborian on slipway ------ ----- Engine room

Contact Dorset Marine Surveys International Tel +44 (0)1305 772174

Or

Email Mark.Lockie@btinternet.com

Home | Fees Links